club logo Pembroke Skating Club
P.O.Box 523 Pembroke Ontario CANADA K8A 6X7
skatecanada logo
page top banner
ARCHIVE for Reference Only.  Consult the current Newsletter for Up-To-Date Information.
CanSkate News
Last CanSkate Practices
Tuesday, March 3rd, and Thursday, March 5th
In this final week sessions will be doubled-up: Skaters will skate both hours on the night they skate.
Club Year-End Show
Saturday, March 7th, 2:30-4:30
CanSkate Graduates
Judy Ritchie   Level 1
Emma Crocker   Level 1
Henry Richie   Level 1
Carter Tennant   Level 1
Meghan Smith   Level 1
Silas McCabe   Level 1
Daniel Reid   Level 2
Georgia Graveline   Level 3
Catalina Solis   Level 3
Dominik Schori   Level 3
Molly Reid   Level 4
StarSkate News
~ Season Schedule ~
February
Mon. Feb. 16th - No Skating: "Family Day"
Shawville Winter Invitational
Saturday, Feb. 21st and Sunday, Feb. 22nd
[No Regular Skating]
March
Low Test, Pembroke:
Monday, March 2nd, 4:00-7:30
Club Year-End Show:
Saturday, March 7th, 2:30-4:30
High Test Day, Petawawa:
Sunday, March 22nd
Practice Ice for High School Competition:
Monday, March 23rd, 5:00-6:00 at PACC
EO High School Competition, Arnprior:
Tuesday, March 24th
Reduced Practice Ice for Srs./Intermediates:
Mon., March 9th, 4:30pm-6:30pm at PACC
Thurs., March 12th, 4:00pm-6:00pm at PACC
Sat., March 14th, 1:00pm-3:30pm at PMC
Wed., March 18th, 5:30-7:30 at PMC
Sat., March 21st, 1:00-3:00 at PMC
Executive Meeting
Monday, Feb. 23rd, 6:00pm at PACC
IMPORTANT  DATES
No Skating on "Family Day"
Mon. Feb. 16th
Year End Skating Show - All members
Saturday, March 7th, 2:30 - 4:30 at PACC
(StarSkate practice 1:10 - 2:15)
StarSkate Low Test Day
Monday, March 2nd, at PACC
StarSkate High Test Day
Sunday, March 22nd, at Petawawa
Thank You, Sponsors!
Elliott Farm Equipment
New Star Restaurant
Shanloon Restaurant
Studio 5 - Joanne Rehel (Owner/Operator)
TravelOnlyVacations.ca
Ullrich's Butcher Shop, Catering & Delicatessen
Fund-Raising
Fundraising plays a vital role in the success of a non-profit organisation. It helps keep costs lower so that the sport is more affordable for a majority of people. Thank you for your help in raising funds for our Club—past, present and future !
PSC Bingo Evenings
at Boardwalk Gaming Centre
Friday, Feb. 13th, 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Friday, Mar. 13th, 8:00pm - 12:00am
Friday, Apr. 24th, 6:00pm - 8:00pm
NEVADA TICKET Outlet
"Steve's Variety" 321 Murray Street
Murray and Mary Streets, the old "Tempo" location
Lottery Centre, Take out lunches, Breyers Ice Cream, Culligan Water, New Era Hats, T-Shirts, Jewellery, Avon dealer "and much much more".
Volunteers Needed
We are looking for Bingo Volunteers, people to be on the Social Committee, and people to take on Fundraising projects.
Some of the Social Committee events are:
· Year End Show
· Awards Banquet
If you are available to help out in any small way this season it would be very much appreciated.
Region 6 Interclub 01
Region 6 Interclub Results
CanSkate Stage 3
Dominik Schori (Bronze)
CanSkate Stage 4
Anika Cardiff (Silver), Mika Schori (Silver),
Sydney Melmoth (Silver)
CanSkate Stage 5
Rayah Blais (Silver), Alyssa Larochelle (Silver)
CanSkate Stage 6
Kailyn Barr (Silver), Alexis Hynes (Silver), Clare Wong (Silver), Abbey Sheppard (Gold), Hailey Desjardins (Gold), Baillie MacDonald (Silver), Adrianna Silver (Silver)
Pre-Preliminary Solo Spiral A
Baillie MacDonald (2nd), Clare Wong (3rd), Kailyn Barr (4th), Alexis Hynes (4th), Adrianna Silver (4th), Abbey Sheppard (5th), Hailey Desjardins (6th)
Pre-Preliminary Solo Spiral B
Sabrina MacDougall (1st), Sara Barber (1st), Madison Mutlow (3rd), Katelyn Bakke (5th), Julia MacDougall (5th)
Preliminary Solo Spiral A
Catherine Xu (1st), Breana Bakke (3rd), Chloe Desjardins (4th), Renee Kong (5th)
Preliminary Solo Spiral B
Jana Lau (1st)
Junior Bronze Solo Spiral B
Gabrielle Lau (2nd)
Senior Bronze Solo Spiral
Kali Robinson (3rd)
Preliminary Team Spiral
"Snowflake Dreams" Catherine, Emily, Renee, Jana (1st)
Open Team Spiral
"Fyreballs" Kali, Gabrielle, Chloe A, Chloe D (2nd)
Pre-Preliminary Shadow Skills
Julia & Sabrina MacDougall (2nd)
Senior Bronze Shadow Skills
Chloe Desjardins & Jana Lau (2nd), Sara Barber & Renee Kong (4th)
Pre-Preliminary Shadow Dance
Julia & Sabrina MacDougall (2nd), Emma Moreau & Abigail Vanderhoek (6th)
Senior Bronze Shadow Dance
Sara Barber & Renee Kong (1st), Catherine Xu & Jana Lau (2nd)
Gold Shadow Dance
Gabrielle Lau & Kali Robinson (3rd)
Theatre on Ice Level 1
"Let's Dance" (1st)
Theatre on Ice Level 2A
"Disco Divas" (2nd)
Theatre on Ice Level 2B
"Surfin in the 60's" (2nd)
Theatre on Ice Level 3
"Rockin in the 80's" (2nd)
Pre-Preliminary Team Spins
"Silver Blades" Catherine, Madison, Sara (3rd)
Preliminary Team Spins
"Elegant Edges" Jana & Renee (1st), "Ice Angels" Emily, Chloe D, Breana (3rd)
Senior Bronze Team Spins
"Sassy Snowflakes" Chloe A, Kali, Gabrielle (2nd)
Introductory Team Elements
"Dynamic Duo" Julia & Hallie (2nd), "Sassy Skaters" Kailyn, Sabrina, Katelyn (3rd), "Shooting Stars" Emma & Abigail (4th)
Pre-Preliminary Team Elements
"Silver Blades" Sara, Catherine, Madison (3rd)
Preliminary Team Elements
"Ice Angels" Chloe D & Emily (1st), "C & S" Catherine & Sara (4th), "Elegant Edges" Jana, Breana, Renee (4th)
Senior Bronze Team Elements
"Sassy Snowflakes" Kali, Chloe A, Gabrielle (1st)
Preliminary Shadow Pairs
Renee & Sara (3rd), Catherine & Emily (4th), Jana & Chloe D (5th)
Region 6 Interclub 01
Website Designer ggpurvis@homeground.ca